Programs & Courses

Undergraduate  

A student’s journey to become a professional engineer spans over a multitude of knowledge areas other than the core area. The emphasis is given to Electronic basics during initial semesters to equip the students to understand and solve engineering problems in a scientific way.

Currently, we do not offer elective courses or different areas of specialization; however, this is kept under consideration for future. The curriculum breakdown over eight semesters is as follows:

Semester Wise Breakup of BE-Electronic Engineering with Knowledge Area

FIRST SEMESTER

Sr.#

Code

Title

Credit

Hours

Knowledge

Area

Pre-requisites

01

ENG-111

Functional English

(3-0-3)

Humanities and Social Sciences (English)

English Language Proficiency of Intermediate

02

MTH-108

Applied Calculus

(3-0-3)

Natural

Sciences (Math)

Nil

03

CS-150

Introduction to Computing

(2-1-3)

Computing

Nil

04

EL-116

Applied Physics

(3-1-4)

Natural Sciences

(Physics)

F.Sc. Physics

05

SS-125

Professional Ethics

(2-0-2)

Humanities and Social Sciences (Elective-I)

H.Sc. Pre-Engineering

06

ES-102

Electronics Workshop

(0-1-1)

Engineering

(Foundation)

Nil

TOTAL

13-3-16

 

 

 

SECOND SEMESTER

Sr.#

Code

Title

Credit

Hours

Knowledge

Area

Pre-requisites

07

MTH-112

Linear Algebra & Analytical Geometry

(3-0-3)

Natural

Sciences (Math)

Applied Calculus

08

CS-113

Computer Programming

(2-1-3)

Computing

Introduction to Computing

09

ES-112

Basic Electronics

(3-1-4)

Engineering

(Foundation)

Nil

10

EL-107

Electrical Circuits

(3-1-4)

Engineering

(Foundation)

Applied Physics

(EL-116)

11

PS-106

Pakistan Studies

(2-0-2)

Humanities and Social Sciences (Culture)

F.Sc. Pakistan Studies

12

SS- 111

Islamic Studies/Ethics

(2-0-2)

Humanities and Social Sciences (Culture)

Nil

TOTAL

(15-3-18)

 

 

 

THIRD SEMESTER

Sr.#

Code

Title

Credit

Hours

Knowledge

Area

Pre-requisites

13

MTH-212

Differential Equations & Fourier Series

(3-0-3)

Natural

Sciences (Math)

Applied Calculus, Linear Algebra and Analytical Geometry

14

ES-203

Electronic Circuit Design

(3-1-4)

 

Engineering Core

(Breadth-I)

Basic Electronics

15

ES-225

Digital Electronics

(3-1-4)

Engineering

(Foundation)

Nil

16

ES-223

Measurements & Instrumentation

(3-1-4)

Engineering

(Foundation)

Nil

17

INM-291

Engineering Management

(2-0-2)

Management

Sciences (Elective-I)

Nil

18

CS-215

Computer Aided Engineering Design

(0-1-1)

Engineering

(Foundation)

Introduction to Computing, Computer Programming

TOTAL

(14-4-18)

 

 

 

FOURTH SEMESTER

Sr.#

Code

Title

Credit

Hours

Knowledge

Area

Pre-requisites

19

MTH-213

Complex Variables & Transforms

(3-0-3)

Natural Science

(Math)

Applied Calculus (MTH-108), Linear Algebra and Analytical Geometry (MTH-112)

20

EL-202

Electrical Machines

(2-1-3)

Engineering Core

(Breadth)

Applied Physics

(EL-116)

21

ENG-201

Communication Skills

(2-0-2)

Humanities and Social Sciences (English)

Nil

22

ES-243

Electromagnetic Fields

(3-0-3)

 

Engineering

(Foundation)

Linear Algebra & Analytical Geometry (MTH-112), Applied physics (EL, 112)

23

ES-253

Integrated Electronics

(3-1-4)

Engineering Depth

Elective-I

Electronic Circuit Design

TOTAL

(13-2-15)

 

 

 

FIFTH SEMESTER

Sr.#

Code

Title

Credit

Hours

Knowledge

Area

Pre-requisites

24

ES-304

Signals & Systems

(3-1-4)

Engineering

(Foundation)

Electrical Circuits (EL-107), Complex Variables & Transforms (MTH-213)

25

ES-314

Introduction to Embedded Systems

(3-1-4)

 

Engineering Core

(Breadth)

Digital Electronics

(ES-225)

26

SS-338

Sociology for Engineers

(2-0-2)

Humanities and Social Sciences

(Elective-II)

Nil

27

ES-319

Power Electronics

(3-1-4)

Engineering Core

(Breadth-II)

Basic Electronics

(ES-112)

28

MTH-310

Numerical Methods

(3-1-4)

 

Natural Sciences

(Math Elective)

Intermediate Mathematics

TOTAL

(14-4-18)

 

 

 

SIXTH SEMESTER

Sr.#

Code

Title

Credit

Hours

Knowledge

Area

Pre-requisites

29

ES-385

Communication Systems

(3-1-4)

 

Engineering Core

(Breadth)

Electronic Circuit Design (ES-203), Signals and Systems (ES-304)

30

ES-353

Control System

(3-1-4)

 

Engineering Core

(Breadth)

Complex Variables & Transforms (MTH-213), Signals and Systems (ES-304)

31

ES-324

Probability and Random Signals

(3-0-3)

Engineering

(Foundation)

Nil

32

ES-373

FPGA Based Digital Design

(3-1-4)

Engineering Depth

Elective-II

Digital Electronics

(ES-225)

33

ES-397

Optoelectronics

(2-1-3)

Engineering Depth

Elective-III

Nil

TOTAL

(14-4-18)

 

 

 

SEVENTH SEMESTER

Sr.#

Code

Title

Credit

Hours

Knowledge

Area

Pre-requisites

34

TL-416

Computer Communication & Networking

(3-1-4)

 

Inter-disciplinary

IDEE-I

Communication Systems

(ES-385)

35

ES-413

Digital Control System

(3-1-4)

Engineering Depth

Elective-IV

Control Systems

(ES-353)

36

ES-423

Embedded Systems Design

(3-1-4)

Engineering Depth

Elective-V

Introduction to Embedded Systems

(ES-314)

37

ENG-401

Technical Report Writing &

Presentation Skills

(2-0-2)

Humanities and Social Sciences (English)

Functional English

(ENG-111)

38

ES-499

Electronic Engineering

Project-1

(0-3-3)

Project

Nil

TOTAL

(11-6-17)

 

 

 

EIGHTH SEMESTER

Sr.#

Code

Title

Credit

Hours

Knowledge

Area

Pre-requisites

39

SS-411

Entrepreneurship

(3-0-3)

Management

Sciences (Elective-II)

Nil

40

ES-433

Digital Signal Processing

(3-1-4)

Engineering Depth

Elective-VI

Signals & Systems

(ES-304)

41

ES-451

Mechatronic Systems and Applications

(3-0-3)

Inter-disciplinary

IDEE-II

Digital Control Systems (ES-413),

Embedded Systems Design (ES-423)

42

CS-490

Artificial Intelligence

(3-1-4)

Computing Elective

Computer Programming (CS-113),

Complex Variables & Transforms (MTH-213)

43

ES-499

Electronic Engineering Project-2

(0-3-3)

Project

Nil

TOTAL

(12+5)

 

 

 

Knowledge Area wise Distribution of BE-Electronic Engineering Scheme

Table 1: Non-Engineering Courses included in the Electronic Engineering Scheme

Knowledge            Area

Sub Area

Name of Course

Theory Contact Hours

Practical Contact Hours

Credit Hours

(CH)

No. of Subjects

Total Credit Hours

Humanities and Social Sciences

English

Functional English

3

0

3

3

7

Technical Report Writing

2

0

2

Communication Skills

2

0

2

Culture

Islamic Studies / Ethics

2

0

2

2

4

Pakistan Studies

2

0

2

Electives

Professional Ethics

2

0

2

2

4

Sociology for Engineers

2

0

2

Management

Sciences

Electives

El-I: Engineering Management

2

0

2

2

5

El-II: Entrepreneurship

3

0

3

Natural

Sciences

Math

Applied Calculus

3

0

3

4

12

Linear Algebra & Analytical Geometry

3

0

3

Differential Equations

3

0

3

Complex Variables and Transforms

3

0

3

Physics

Applied Physics

3

3

4

1

4

Elective

Numerical Methods

3

3

4

1

4

Total

 

 

 

15

40 (29.2%)

Table 2: Engineering courses included in the Electronic Engineering Scheme

Knowledge Area

Name of Course

Theory Contact Hours

Practical

Contact

Hours

Credit Hours

(CH)

No. of Subjects

Total

Credit

Hours

Computing

Introduction to Computing

2

3

3

3

10

Computer Programming

2

3

3

Elective: Artificial Intelligence

3

3

4

Electronics

Engineering

Foundation

Electronic Workshop

0

3

1

9

28

Basic Electronics

3

3

4

Electrical Circuits

3

3

4

Digital Electronics

3

3

4

Computer Aided Engineering Drawing

0

3

1

Probability and Random Signals

3

0

3

Electromagnetic Fields

3

0

3

Signals and Systems

3

3

4

 

Measurement & Instrumentation

3

3

4

Electronics

Engineering

Core

(Breadth)

 

Communication Systems

3

3

4

6

 

23

 

Introduction to Embedded System

3

3

4

Electrical Machines

2

3

3

Control Systems

3

3

4

Breadth Core I: Electronic Circuit Design

3

3

4

Breadth Core II: Power Electronics

3

3

4

Electronics

Engineering Specialization Based Electives

(Depth)

Depth Elective-I: Integrated Electronics

3

3

4

 

6

23

Depth Elective-II: FPGA Based Digital Design

3

3

4

 

Depth Elective-III:  Optoelectronics

2

1

3

 

Depth Elective-IV: Digital Control Systems

3

3

4

 

Depth Elective-V: Embedded Systems Design

3

3

4

Depth Elective-VI: Digital Signal Processing

3

3

4

IDEE

IDEE-I: Computer Communication Networks

3

3

4

2

7

IDEE-II: Mechatronic Systems and Applications

3

0

3

Senior

Design

Project

Final Year Project-I

0

9

3

2

6

Final Year Project-II

0

9

3

Total

 

 

 

28

97 (70.8%)

 

Table 3: Sum of Table 1 and Table 2

 

CH Theory

CH Practical

 

Subjects

Credit Hours

GRAND TOTAL

107

30

 

43

137